Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0

Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0
Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0
2021-07-20 20:17:40 - last edited 2021-07-21 17:21:12
Hardware Version: V1
Firmware Version: 1.0.3 Build 20210409 Rel.52950

Hi TP Community,

we tried to extend our OMADA company network to new offices 400m away from our current location.
We let a company install a 50/125 om2 Fiber between the old and the new office added on the switch TL-SG3428MP v2.0 a mini GBIC Module TL-SM311LM(UN) V3.0 and purchased for the new offices a new switch TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0 also equipped with a mini GBIC Module TL-SM311LM(UN) V3.0 but we do not get a Link established.

If we have them next to each other we can establish a link with cooper ports which are similar configured than the FO ports.

We verified that TX and RX are correct connected and make verified that the module is emitting a light. We also changed already the mini gbic module as we purchased one spare.

 

I think that maybe the setting of the port speed of the TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0 has to be set to 1Gbit but I cannot find the setting for this in OMADA and the switch web interface is not accessible due to use of OMADA.

 

If I place both GBIC Modules in the slots of the TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and connect them with a FO patch cable they Ports are getting active  and the LED start flashing (I know I'm create a loop) but if I do the same at the TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0 nothing happens, That's why I suppose it is a setting on this switch.

 

thanks, David

0
0
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0-Solution
2021-07-21 09:18:29 - last edited 2021-07-21 17:21:12

@David_PT 

 

Can you go to "Device--TL-SG3210XHP- Port--SFP Port--Profile Override--Operation: Switching--LinkSpeed: Manul" and then try to set up the SFP port into 1000Mbps? Or can you share the picture?

Recommended Solution
0
0
#2
Options
2 Reply
Re:Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0-Solution
2021-07-21 09:18:29 - last edited 2021-07-21 17:21:12

@David_PT 

 

Can you go to "Device--TL-SG3210XHP- Port--SFP Port--Profile Override--Operation: Switching--LinkSpeed: Manul" and then try to set up the SFP port into 1000Mbps? Or can you share the picture?

Recommended Solution
0
0
#2
Options
Re:Fiber Optic Connection between TL-SG3428MP v2.0 and TL-SG3210XHP-M2 v1.0
2021-07-21 18:53:04

@John1234  Thanks now is working.

 

For information if somone else is looking for this:

I found the setting after selecting Profile Overrides on the Port settings.

0
0
#3
Options