SFP + MC112CS

SFP + MC112CS
SFP + MC112CS
2022-01-24 18:11:09

Hi guys,

 

Wich kind of SFP Module would make pair with MC112CS Media Converter?

 

I'm triyng to apply Scenario 2 from this page: https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/1135/  

 

My Scenario

0
0
#1
Options
3 Reply
Re:SFP + MC112CS
2022-01-25 07:55:51

@victor.m 

Datasheet of your MC. I don't think you need an external SFP module. 

From what I can tell, single-mode, SC fiber. Watch out for the TX rate. You need a fiber not a module. 

0
0
#2
Options
Re:SFP + MC112CS
2022-01-27 18:52:49 - last edited 2022-01-27 18:54:17

@John1234 I dont get it.

 

 

How should I connect without a module?

Yes, I'm using Single mode fiber with this 100mb Mudole:

 

 

I'm trying to get rid of converters on my DC's Racks(To much space, heat, power supplies, patch cables.... its not worth it!) without having to change (MC112CS) in clients.

 

 

0
0
#3
Options
Re:SFP + MC112CS
2022-01-28 05:47:20 - last edited 2022-01-28 05:47:48

@victor.m 

‘Cause it is unlike MC220L. For some models, theycontain the SFP modules. MC220L is the one that customizable, which you can use different SFP modules. 

Datasheet clearly indicates that is a single fiber TX 1310nm RX 1550nm

0
0
#4
Options