TL-SG3428 sfp problem

TL-SG3428 sfp problem

TL-SG3428 sfp problem
TL-SG3428 sfp problem
2022-10-17 11:53:53 - last edited 2022-10-18 01:59:57
Model: TL-SG3428  
Hardware Version: V2
Firmware Version: 2.0.3 Build 20210409 Rel.52950

Hi

we have a problem with this switch and latest FW

 

before update, our switches worked well with SKYLANE optical SFPs

SBU35020DR3D

We choose this type of SFPs because they are equiped with SC connector, so we did not use any patch cable or converters to LC

this is very productive & strong solution on feeld. No unnecesary connectors, cables, converters

 

Well, our switches worked well with TL-SG3428(UN)_V2_20210131 version

but after upgrade, ... there is no data flow on SFPs

 

to be more specific

on test side, link never came up

on switch side, link came up, but TX laser seems to be disabled

so, SG3428 with SKYLANE SFP see that other side is transmitting and report LINK UP

but, TX on SG3428 is never enabled, so other side does not "see" laser, and link stay DOWN

looks like TX_Disable pin is always active ?

 

again, there was NO problem with prev. firmware

and, changelog does NOT say anithing about changed SFP functionality

 

to be sure, i tested with various vendor on TEST side

SG3428 was always equiped with SKYLANE SFP, and other side was changed, aprox 10 various manufacturer

no luck

 

Please TP_LINK

any solution ?

 

 

https: //portal.skylaneoptics.com/datasheet/SBU35020DRxx.pdf

 

 

  0      
  0      
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:TL-SG3428 sfp problem-Solution
2022-10-18 01:59:52 - last edited 2022-10-18 01:59:57

 

and to close this topic ...

 

in other topic i found a solution

 

https://community.tp-link.com/en/business/forum/topic/273612

 

as @Fae wrote, there is a new FW for MP variant

but our switches are a plain SG3428

 

what a hell, lets try it

 

and voila

 

Hardware Version: TL-SG3428 2.0

Firmware Version: 2.0.7 Build 20220606 Rel.58990

Boot Loader Version: TP-LINK  BOOTUTIL(v1.0.0)

 

switch is working

DDM working

Copper SFP working

SKYLYNE optical working

 

who care if it is listed in MP download section :(

 

 

Recommended Solution
  2  
  2  
#4
Options
3 Reply
Re:TL-SG3428 sfp problem
2022-10-17 15:28:44

... and one more interesting thing

 

copper SFPs

they are worked fine in prev FW

tested with 3 different no-name 1000FD copper SFP

 

but with new FW, they are dead

ok, i understand that copper SFP is not officialy supported, but

 

optical SFP not working, copper SFP not working with new FW  :(
 

looks like TP-LINK changed something deep in kernel :(

 

  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:TL-SG3428 sfp problem
2022-10-17 17:13:44 - last edited 2022-10-17 17:16:40

 

i am confused

 

tried 3 copper SFP and SKYLYNE optical in 10giga edition

same SG3428 but X type

and gues what ?

 

they all works with latest FW

what a miracle, 1G copper works in 10G cage

 

Hardware Version:TL-SG3428X 1.0

Firmware Version:1.0.3 Build 20210409 Rel.52950

 

looks like only the plain (gigabit) edition of SG3428 is affected with non-working SFPs :(

 

same FW version, same Release and almost same switch

  0  
  0  
#3
Options
Re:TL-SG3428 sfp problem-Solution
2022-10-18 01:59:52 - last edited 2022-10-18 01:59:57

 

and to close this topic ...

 

in other topic i found a solution

 

https://community.tp-link.com/en/business/forum/topic/273612

 

as @Fae wrote, there is a new FW for MP variant

but our switches are a plain SG3428

 

what a hell, lets try it

 

and voila

 

Hardware Version: TL-SG3428 2.0

Firmware Version: 2.0.7 Build 20220606 Rel.58990

Boot Loader Version: TP-LINK  BOOTUTIL(v1.0.0)

 

switch is working

DDM working

Copper SFP working

SKYLYNE optical working

 

who care if it is listed in MP download section :(

 

 

Recommended Solution
  2  
  2  
#4
Options

Information

Helpful: 0

Views: 153

Replies: 3

Related Articles