MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930
MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930
2023-01-17 16:35:42

Hello,

 

I try to use a TP-Link MC200CM(UN) Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter (V4.0) together with an Aruba Instant On 1930 Switch. Therefore I have tested several SFP-Modules that are listed to be compatibel with the Switch:
- EFB SFP1000SX-HPARUBA 1.25G/850nm/MM550M/DDM

- J4858D-C 1000BASE-SX MMF 850nm 500m LC DDM

- DeLOCK 86186 1.25G 850nm

 

I also found that the TP-Link TL-SM311LM(UN) v3.2 should be compatible with the MC200CM and tried one of these as well.

 

Now, whenever I connect two of these SFP modules with each other I have a working connection. If I connect them with the MC200CM they stop being active. On the MC200CM the FX Link/Act LED stays dark. The TP Link/Act LED becomes active when I plug an Ethernet cable in.

 

Any idea what is going wrong here and what I can do to make work?

 

Kind regards,

Tobias

  0      
  0      
#1
Options
2 Reply
Re:MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930
2023-01-17 22:18:03

Sorry, I just realized that I am using a single mode cable. :-( I will get a multi mode cable and try again.

  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:MC200CM not communicating with SFP in Aruba 1930
2023-01-18 22:45:56

Today I have a 50/125µ LSZH Duplex Multimode fibre and still get the same results. So again my question: does anyone have an idea what I am doing wrong and how I could get these devices communicate with each other?

  0  
  0  
#3
Options

Information

Helpful: 0

Views: 258

Replies: 2