T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh
T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh
2020-06-19 16:26:10
Hardware Version:
Firmware Version:

Howdy,

 

I have a T2600G, with 1x SPF, and i need to get it's model to know if the SPF/GBic is mono-mode or multi-mode.

How can i retrieve that information using the webinterface, or using ssh?

 

Thanks in advanced,

Jorge Bastos

  1      
  1      
#1
Options
2 Reply
Re:T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh
2020-06-24 03:21:03

@JorgeBastos 

 

It seems that cannot know about the mode information of SFP module through the switch web interface or SSH. Does your SFP module has the sticker to shows the model and model information?

  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:T2600G-52TS, get SPF model name in webinterface or ssh
2020-06-25 01:42:32

@JorgeBastos Is there a recommended SPF module for TPlink Jetstream? We bought a SONT SC Type Single Mode Module but can't test it because we don't have Fiber patch Cord. 

  0  
  0  
#3
Options

Information

Helpful: 1

Views: 816

Replies: 2