Jetstream SNMP SFP

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
Jetstream SNMP SFP
Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-01 17:03:39
Hardware Version: V3
Firmware Version: 3.0.6 Build 20200805 Rel.55968

Hi to all

 

i like to monitor SFP modules on TP-LINK Jetstream switches

 

after updating to last FW version, i see there is some kind of diagnostic for ports

 

for example

iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.8.1.2.1.2.49176 = STRING: "Open"                                                                                                                                                                                    

or

iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.8.1.2.1.3.49153 = STRING: "1 m" 

or 

iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.35.1.4.4.1.15.49180 = STRING: "0.0w"  
 

so, basic things are there

but i miss the Fiber module / SFP info

 

like SFP Temp, Voltage, TX Bias, RX dBm etc

other devices in this price class have these information, and yes, they are MUST for business use

 

maybe i am overlook something in snmp walk ?

any help?

 

 

 

0
0
#1
Options
7 Reply
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 08:50:03

@Npeca75 

 

Your example is copper cable distance. It is Normal (means link is up and OK) or Open (Link is down, you can see length of the cable) is it Short (you can see length, where is the problem of the cable), etc. 

You are talking about DDM, and it is different branch. Here is the example. Just download MIB files from the website, download some free MIB Browser and check ddmStatus mib, there you can find all the OIDs you need.  .1.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3 OID is for Voltage, as I show below in the pic.

 

0
0
#2
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 09:21:18

@Mitya 

hi

yes, i know these OID's are for copper, i referenced them as example that there is some sort od diagnostic


so, here it is, with your example

 

Hardware Version:T1600G-28TS 3.0

Firmware Version:3.0.6 Build 20200805 Rel.55968

SFP: KYP-8524-S5CD, Multimode Duplex

snmpwalk -v2c -c XXXX 169.254.102.99 .1.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3
iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3 = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID

 

 

Hardware Version:T2600G-18TS 2.0

Firmware Version:2.0.3 Build 20190516 Rel.33426(s)

SFP: TL-SM311LS, SingleMode, duplex

snmpwalk -v2c -c XXXXX 169.254.102.39 .1.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3
iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3.49169 = STRING: "N/A"
iso.3.6.1.4.1.11863.6.96.1.7.1.1.3.49170 = STRING: "N/A"

 

 

as you could see, there is no data from SFP

0
0
#3
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 09:26:07 - last edited 2021-06-02 09:32:48

@Npeca75 

What does "show ddm status" command show in CLI? Also nothing or some info? If nothing, then everything is OK. If there is some info, then we will think, as it would be pretty unusual. I can't google your SFP (seems like very noname), so there is still a question, if your SFP supports DDM/DOM. Give us a link, where we can see, that this SFP really supports it.

0
0
#4
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 10:41:07

@Mitya 


T1600G-28TS#show system-info  
System Description   - JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots
Hardware Version     - T1600G-28TS 3.0
Software Version     - 3.0.6 Build 20200805 Rel.55968

 

T1600G-28TS#show d
debugging           dldp                dot1x  
 

there is NO DDM on cli !!!

 

-----------
SoAda-SW39#show system-info
 System Description   - JetStream 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots
 Hardware Version     - T2600G-18TS 2.0
 Software Version     - 2.0.3 Build 20190516 Rel.33426(s)
 Bootloader Version   - TP-LINK  BOOTUTIL(v1.0.0)
 

show ddm status
          Temperature(C)      Voltage(V)          Bias Current(mA)    Tx Power(mW)        Rx Power(mW)        Data Ready          Rx Los              Tx Fault
Gi1/0/17  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --
Gi1/0/18  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --                  --
 

 

-----------
about Multimode SFP

it is workin very well in other switches
for ex: Eltex 2324
every info is there, temperature, bias, voltage, RX dBm, etc

 

well, call it noname if you wish, but tp-link own module in t2600-18 have no info either

 

 

0
0
#5
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 10:44:27

@Mitya 

 

to prove you functionality of SFP-s

 



readout of SFP's in Eltex switch

0
0
#6
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 10:49:12

@Npeca75 

then it means tp-link smart switches don't support DDM, if there is no command in cli.

Regarding T2600G-18TS I do not know, what to say. I know, that T2600G-52TS doesn't support DDM, while T2600G-28TS does support it. 18TS might also do not support it. If you can, try another SFP. Unluko.

0
0
#7
Options
Re:Jetstream SNMP SFP
2021-06-02 10:56:28

@Mitya 

 

 

it is pity

 

i added support for overcomplicated Jetstream Vlan SNMP readout in LibreNMS

https://github.com/librenms/librenms/pull/11697/commits/3a922e5d1f1ed6f06bf6dabf1b37468a32560c82

 

but, looks like , Jetstream "business" switches will stay unfinished

what is a meaning of "business" category without ability to readout basic information ?

 

ok, tnx

bye

 

 

 

0
0
#8
Options