SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch
SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch
2022-02-25 16:19:12 - last edited 2022-03-01 07:59:37
Model: TL-SG2210MP  
Hardware Version: V1
Firmware Version: 1.0.1

Dear community,

 

I am struggling with connecting two TL-SG2210MP switches via their SFP ports. Both switches have a TL-SM321A-V2 module installed (Mini-GBIC, GigE-1000Base-BX LC/UPC), the cable in use is a Simplex LC-UPC/LC-UPC singlemode (G.657.A1).

 

Both switches are running firmware version 1.0.1 Build 20210407 Rel. 64538. I haven't touched the firmware yet as I tried to initially update the second switch from version 1.0.0 to 1.0.2 and that failed, so I just upgraded it to 1.0.1 (same version as the first switch). Would SFP require both to be on 1.0.2?

Unfortunately, both switches show the SFP port to be not connected. Am I missing something? The SFP modules in question are listed in the switch datasheet, so I assumed they would work out of the box.

 

Cheers

Daniel

  0      
  0      
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch-Solution
2022-03-01 06:00:42 - last edited 2022-03-01 07:59:37

  @Daniel_17 You will need a TL-SM321B-2 on another side. Two TL-SM321A won't work. 

For your reference TL-SM321B-2 Wave Length:

Tx: 1310 nm
Rx: 1550 nm

 

TL-SM321A-2 wave length:

TX: 1550 nm
RX: 1310 nm

 

Please also note TL-SM321A hardware version 2 and TL-SM321A-2 are also different models

Happy New Year! Meet Us at CES 2023 | Featuring Wi-Fi 7, Omada Business Networking, VIGI Video Surveillance
Recommended Solution
  1  
  1  
#2
Options
2 Reply
Re:SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch-Solution
2022-03-01 06:00:42 - last edited 2022-03-01 07:59:37

  @Daniel_17 You will need a TL-SM321B-2 on another side. Two TL-SM321A won't work. 

For your reference TL-SM321B-2 Wave Length:

Tx: 1310 nm
Rx: 1550 nm

 

TL-SM321A-2 wave length:

TX: 1550 nm
RX: 1310 nm

 

Please also note TL-SM321A hardware version 2 and TL-SM321A-2 are also different models

Happy New Year! Meet Us at CES 2023 | Featuring Wi-Fi 7, Omada Business Networking, VIGI Video Surveillance
Recommended Solution
  1  
  1  
#2
Options
Re:SFP module won't work with TL-SG2210MP switch
2022-03-01 08:01:37

  @Hank21 Many thanks Hank21

  0  
  0  
#3
Options

Information

Helpful: 0

Views: 280

Replies: 2

Related Articles