EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
2020-11-25 23:55:55 - last edited 2020-11-27 01:42:02
Model: EAP235-Wall  
Hardware Version: V1
Firmware Version: 1.0.1 Build 20200618 Rel. 39307(5553)

My EAP235-Wall is showing up as 100M and not 1000M as promised in the product specification. It's connected to a Cisco 3750G gigabit switch. Any settings that I must enable on the EAP235-Wall side to have it talk at 1000M? All 4 interfaces are suppose to be 1000M and not 100M. Anyone else have this issue?

  0      
  0      
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M-Solution
2020-11-26 17:08:17 - last edited 2020-11-27 01:42:02

Hi @Fae ,

 

I located the issue... My mistake - I crimped one of the wires wrongly on the patch panel.. Thanks for your help!

Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options
5 Reply
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
2020-11-26 06:42:13

Dear @aftershocks,

 

My EAP235-Wall is showing up as 100M and not 1000M as promised in the product specification. It's connected to a Cisco 3750G gigabit switch. 

 

It seems to be a negotiation issue between the devices. Have you tried changing a different cable (CAT5e above cable) for checking?

 

If you connect a PC to one Ethernet port on the EAP235-Wall via the cable, will the PC get 1Gbps negotiation speed?

You may refer to this guide to check the negotiation speed on a wired PC, https://www.tp-link.com/support/faq/2899/

Best Regards! :) New to TP-Link Community? >>Get Started Here<<.
  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
2020-11-26 11:01:57

Hi @Fae

 

Thanks for your reply. I'm actually using Cat6.. I will try PC to AP and report back. Thanks for your suggestion. 

  0  
  0  
#3
Options
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M-Solution
2020-11-26 17:08:17 - last edited 2020-11-27 01:42:02

Hi @Fae ,

 

I located the issue... My mistake - I crimped one of the wires wrongly on the patch panel.. Thanks for your help!

Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
2020-11-26 17:08:54

@Fae It's now negotiating on 1000M

 

Gi1/0/14  CONNX: tplink.supe connected    40         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX

  0  
  0  
#5
Options
Re:EAP235-Wall shows up as 100M and not 1000M
2020-11-27 01:41:52

Dear @aftershocks,

 

It's now negotiating on 1000M

Gi1/0/14  CONNX: tplink.supe connected    40         a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX

 

Thank you for your update. Glad to hear that it works as expected now. Hope you enjoy the Internet with the Omada EAP!

Best Regards! :) New to TP-Link Community? >>Get Started Here<<.
  0  
  0  
#6
Options

Information

Helpful: 0

Views: 739

Replies: 5