Switch Statistics wrong

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-05-25 16:10:23

@Fae Hi Fae,

 

i updated my switches to the new version 1.0.1. After the update the switches does not display any traffic in the statistics. They are only display 0 Tx and Rx Data (see screenshot below)

 

 

The red circle is the time from the update

  0  
  0  
#22
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-05-25 16:27:53

@Christian2705 

 

I am experiencing the exact same, no stats since the upgrade.

 

Attempted a full reboot this morning, did not help

 

 

 

  1  
  1  
#23
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-07-27 19:12:58 - last edited 2021-07-28 14:44:17

Hello,

the problem still occours with Omada 4.3.5 and TL-SG2210MP (1.0.1 Build 20210604 Rel.36558(Beta)

At my site it occours mainly with a QNAP NAS,

In switch statistic you can see, that packet count is correct, but Bytecount is way to high.
I assume there is a calculating error in the statistics. Seems that 1Mbyte is shwon as 1TB ?

Client view ist correct.

Here some pictures

@Fae 

is there some progress in determing the origin of the failure

 

Greatings

  0  
  0  
#24
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-08-25 16:09:37

@nutzich 

Hello, i installed Firmware 1.0.2 on TL-SG2210MP yesterday. And for the moment it seems that the statistics are working correct now.

Greatings

 

  2  
  2  
#25
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-09-15 17:31:58

@nutzich 

Hello,

happy to early :-(

After about 4 to 7 days the problem reoccours. After rebooting the switch it works for 4 to 7 days and then you have do reboot again.

I hope TP-Link will improve that in an upcoming firmware.

  0  
  0  
#26
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-10-22 21:20:39

Hello all,

 

I also experience the same behaviour.

 

 

 

I've only one switch connected to Omada Controller. For the EAPs the Traffic Activities are fine. Omada Controller Version is 4.4.6.

  1  
  1  
#27
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-10-24 08:06:04

@KOp i have the same problem. After Update the switches to 1.1.2 it worked for one day and now the statistics are wrong.

 

if you look in the insights --> switch status --> connected you can see that the stats of switch switch right but the oamda dashboard doensent display that right

 

insights statistics:

 

  0  
  0  
#28
Options
Re:Switch Statistics wrong
2021-12-06 19:56:20 - last edited 2021-12-06 19:57:14

@Christian2705 

 

I have this problem as well.

 

Firmware is current on my switches and I'm running v4.4.6 of the controller.  I have a small network with light trafffic and the dashboard widget for switch activity is WAY off.

Over a six day period it states that one switch has tramsitted 369.26TB and the other has transmitted 338.19TB.  I watch Netflix, YouTube and have a couple Alexa devices.  

 

 

The device page for the switches shows accurate data:

 

 

Someone needs to look at the code on that widget and fix it.  I just use this for informative purposes on my tiny network.  I would hate to be someone that actually needs this data to be accurate.

 

 

Sincerly

Paladin Support

  1  
  1  
#29
Options