New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages
New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages
2022-04-27 09:34:53 - last edited 2022-05-06 06:41:13
Model: OC200  
Hardware Version: V1
Firmware Version: 1.15.2 Build 20220323 Rel.60717

So, first off I'm loving the new reports tab on the OC200, very informative..., however, this morning when I took a look at the page, it shows the incorrect number of clients on the network :

 

 

You can see from the graph that there are actually 61 clients connected, 48 Wirless and 13 Wired. The summary counts are the same (ie. incorrect) on the tops of pages:

- Summary

- Wireless Summary

- Wired Summary

- Clients (above screenshot)

 

This loooked fine yesterday just after I upgraded the firmware...

 

 

  1      
  1      
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages-Solution
2022-05-06 06:39:58 - last edited 2022-05-06 06:41:13

 Dear @d0ugmac1 , @Tescophil  ,

 

Thank you very much for your valuable feedback.

 

The issue has been escalated to R&D and the problem has now been located and is scheduled to be fixed in Controller v5.4 (no ETA provided yet).


Feel free to subscribe this post to be informed of the new release.

 

Best Regards!

 

Best Regards! >> Omada EAP Firmware Trial Available Here << >> Get the Latest Omada SDN Controller Releases Here << *Try filtering posts on each forum by Label of [Early Access]*
Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options
3 Reply
Re:New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages
2022-05-05 07:20:31

Dear @Tescophil

 

Tescophil wrote

So, first off I'm loving the new reports tab on the OC200, very informative..., however, this morning when I took a look at the page, it shows the incorrect number of clients on the network :

You can see from the graph that there are actually 61 clients connected, 48 Wirless and 13 Wired. The summary counts are the same (ie. incorrect) on the tops of pages:

- Summary

- Wireless Summary

- Wired Summary

- Clients (above screenshot)

This loooked fine yesterday just after I upgraded the firmware...

 

Thank you so much for taking the time to report the issue to our community!

 

To better assist you, I've created a support ticket via your registered email address, and escalated it to our support engineer to look into the issue.

The ticket ID is TKID220506135, please check your email box and ensure the support email is well received. Thanks!

 

Best Regards!

Best Regards! >> Omada EAP Firmware Trial Available Here << >> Get the Latest Omada SDN Controller Releases Here << *Try filtering posts on each forum by Label of [Early Access]*
  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages
2022-05-05 14:55:28

  @Tescophil 

 

I can corroborate the incorrect counts, especially in some of the new reports.  See below, all 16 2.4G clients are missing in the total counts.

<< Paying it forward, one juicy problem at a time... >>
  0  
  0  
#3
Options
Re:New Reports have incorrect client counts on some pages-Solution
2022-05-06 06:39:58 - last edited 2022-05-06 06:41:13

 Dear @d0ugmac1 , @Tescophil  ,

 

Thank you very much for your valuable feedback.

 

The issue has been escalated to R&D and the problem has now been located and is scheduled to be fixed in Controller v5.4 (no ETA provided yet).


Feel free to subscribe this post to be informed of the new release.

 

Best Regards!

 

Best Regards! >> Omada EAP Firmware Trial Available Here << >> Get the Latest Omada SDN Controller Releases Here << *Try filtering posts on each forum by Label of [Early Access]*
Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options

Information

Helpful: 1

Views: 382

Replies: 3

Related Articles