Media Converter options

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.

Media Converter options

This thread has been locked for further replies. You can start a new thread to share your ideas or ask questions.
Media Converter options
Media Converter options
2023-02-26 17:09:51 - last edited 2023-08-22 09:47:32

I need to provide ethernet to a building used for meetings and other events that is approx 1500' from a Spectrum modem/router. I would attach a wifi access point to the remote location that will be used for internet browsing, wifi calling, video streaming by up to 20 or so people simultaneously. My thought is to use two MC210CS or MC200L media converters connected by either single or multi-mode fiber. Based upon everything I see, this should work. Question is which device is the best choice? Are there any limitations by either or both that I should take into account? Any other thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks. 

  0      
  0      
#1
Options
1 Accepted Solution
Re:Media Converter options-Solution
2023-07-19 03:44:29 - last edited 2023-07-19 03:48:34

  @VictorWalker 

Clearly, you are making wrong statements about the product specs.

MC210CS is a single-mode media converter. The name contains and ends with S for any fiber product means it is a single-mode fiber.

MC200L does not contain an SFP module which gives customers the freedom to use the SFP module they have.

There is nothing to do with the max users. In his scenario, it needs to consider how many clients will be using the internet and whether the throughput/bandwidth can satisfy the basic network access. 

 

To pick up the correct converter for use, consider the distance. You only take fiber into consideration when you need to transmit data over 300 ft which is the limitation of the ethernet. Depending on your distance, up to kilometers, use single-mode. Close distance like hundred meters away, you can use multi-mode. For the exact distance, refer to the specs when you browse the product.

Best Regards! If you are new to the forum, please read: Howto - A Guide to Use Forum Effectively. Read Before You Post. Look for a model? Search your model NOW Official and Beta firmware. NEW features! Subscribe for the latest update!Download Beta Here☚ ☛ ★ Configuration Guide ★ ☚ ☛ ★ Knowledge Base ★ ☚ ☛ ★ Troubleshooting Manual ★ ☚ (Disclaimer: Short links are used above solely for guidance to TP-Link subdomains and are safe and tracker-free. Exercise caution with short links from non-official members on forums. We are not liable for external content or damage from non-official members' link use.)
Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options
3 Reply
Re:Media Converter options
2023-03-01 13:08:31
Just striving to develop myself while helping others.
  0  
  0  
#2
Options
Re:Media Converter options
2023-03-14 11:41:03

Based on your description, multi-mode fiber should offer the best performance and lowest latency. MC210CS and MC200L media converters offer multi-mode fiber connections and 20 users. To assure wifi connectivity for everyone, consider upgrading to a larger access point. Ensure the access point and media converters have enough power.

  0  
  0  
#3
Options
Re:Media Converter options-Solution
2023-07-19 03:44:29 - last edited 2023-07-19 03:48:34

  @VictorWalker 

Clearly, you are making wrong statements about the product specs.

MC210CS is a single-mode media converter. The name contains and ends with S for any fiber product means it is a single-mode fiber.

MC200L does not contain an SFP module which gives customers the freedom to use the SFP module they have.

There is nothing to do with the max users. In his scenario, it needs to consider how many clients will be using the internet and whether the throughput/bandwidth can satisfy the basic network access. 

 

To pick up the correct converter for use, consider the distance. You only take fiber into consideration when you need to transmit data over 300 ft which is the limitation of the ethernet. Depending on your distance, up to kilometers, use single-mode. Close distance like hundred meters away, you can use multi-mode. For the exact distance, refer to the specs when you browse the product.

Best Regards! If you are new to the forum, please read: Howto - A Guide to Use Forum Effectively. Read Before You Post. Look for a model? Search your model NOW Official and Beta firmware. NEW features! Subscribe for the latest update!Download Beta Here☚ ☛ ★ Configuration Guide ★ ☚ ☛ ★ Knowledge Base ★ ☚ ☛ ★ Troubleshooting Manual ★ ☚ (Disclaimer: Short links are used above solely for guidance to TP-Link subdomains and are safe and tracker-free. Exercise caution with short links from non-official members on forums. We are not liable for external content or damage from non-official members' link use.)
Recommended Solution
  0  
  0  
#4
Options

Information

Helpful: 0

Views: 539

Replies: 3

Related Articles